Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2009 were
presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at
Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC
Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PT/ 8 p.m. Eastern Time.
The Oscar presentation was also televised live in more than
200 countries worldwide.
The following are the nominees for the 82nd Academy
Awards. Winners are highlighted in color:
Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”
Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon in “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”
Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel
‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia
Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel
‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Animated Feature Film
“Coraline” Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron
Clements
“The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
“Up” Pete Docter
Art Direction
“Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert
Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction:
Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline
Smith
“Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration:
Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set
Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette;
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Cinematography
“Avatar” Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno
Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” Christian Berger
Costume Design
“Bright Star” Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique
Prudhomme
“Nine” Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell
Directing
“Avatar” James Cameron
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by
Sapphire” Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” Jason Reitman
Documentary (Feature)
“Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise
Lense-Møller
“The Cove” Nominees to be determined
“Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the
Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa
Documentary (Short Subject)
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan
Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel
Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar
and Julia Reichert
“Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor
Burkett
“Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna
Wydra
Film Editing
“Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James
Cameron
“District 9” Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by
Sapphire” Joe Klotz
Foreign Language Film
“Ajami” Israel
“The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)”
Argentina
“The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
“A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
“The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany
Makeup
“Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel
Harlow
“The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny
Shircore
Music (Original Score)
“Avatar” James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck
Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
“Up” Michael Giacchino
Music (Original Song)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the
Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and
the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by
Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric
by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from
“Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T
Bone Burnett
Best Picture
“Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau,
Producers
“The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and
Broderick Johnson, Producers
“District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham,
Producers
“An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey,
Producers
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas
Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
“Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender,
Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by
Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary
Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen,
Producers
“Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and
Jason Reitman, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
“French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky
Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”
Javier Recio Gracia
“Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
“A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park
Short Film (Live Action)
“The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias
Fjellström
“Kavi” Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
“The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi
Magnusson
Sound Editing
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates
Whittle
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Sound Mixing
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson
and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray
Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti
and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J.
Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P.
Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Visual Effects
“Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard
Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert
Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh
and Burt Dalton
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri
Tatchell
“An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon
Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by
Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and
Sheldon Turner
Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin
Tarantino
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren
Moverman
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan
Coen
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story
by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
© 2010, The Hollywood Sentinel, AMPAS.